Banner
HOME        Programme        On-line booking form        Instructions for Presenters       
CPNB 2018: The Dundee Conference
Environmental Management & Crop Production 27 - 28 February 2018


PROVISIONAL PROGRAMME

The Organising Committee gratefully acknowledges the support of our Main Sponsor - Bayer CropScience

TUESDAY 27 FEBRUARY


09.00   Welcome by Professor Fiona Burnett, SRUC Edinburgh, Chairman ACPNB

SESSION I : SETTING THE SCENE

The Organising Committee gratefully acknowledges the support of the Scottish Society for Crop Research for the Opening Session

Chairman:   Fiona Burnett, SRUC Edinburgh, Chairman ACPNB

09.10   Keynote: Professor Sarah Gurr

Sarah Gurr holds the Chair in Food Security, a post created by Exeter University in association with BBSRC and Rothamsted Research. She is former President of The British Society of Plant Pathology.

09.35   Discussion

SESSION II : AGRICULTURE AND THE ENVIRONMENT

The Organising Committee gratefully acknowledges the support of James Hutton Ltd for the Agriculture and the Environment Session

Chairman: David McCracken, Professor of Agricultural Ecology, SAC Consulting

Organisers:
            Jennifer Best, SEPA Edinburgh
            Rebecca Audsley, SAC Consulting
            Paul Chapman, SAC Consulting

09.50   Chairman's Introduction

09.55   Keynote: [Title TBC]
          
Tim Daniell, Sheffield University

10.20   IPM, from research to practice: Mind the gaps!
           Nick Birch, James Hutton Institue

10.35   Discussion

10.45   Coffee / Tea

11.10   Integrated Pest Management practices on arable farms in the UK and Ireland
           Henry Creissen, Richard Tranter, Phil Jones, Michael Gaffney, Fiona Thorne, Fiona Burnett,
           Stephen Jess & Steven Kildea, SRUC

11.25   PARTRIDGE: a European network of demonstration sites to highlight how agri-environment
           schemes can be improved

           Fiona Torrance & Dave Parish,GWCT

11.40   Healthy soils for crop production
           Roy Neilson, David Roberts, Kenneth Loades, Aurora Lozana &Tim Daniell, JHI

11.55   Measuring and managing soil health in field horticultural crops
           Audrey Litterick, Earthcare Technical Ltd; Anja Vieweger, Ben Raskin, Martin Wood & Bruce Pearce

12.10   Discussion

12.20   Farming and Water Scotland - helping farmers keep on the right side of the regulations
           Rebecca Audsley, Lucy Filby & Sarah Kerr, SRUC

12.35   Evidence from targeted pesticide monitoring to identify priorities under the Water
           Framework Directive
Alan Hern, Sharon Anderson, Alix Reid, Jennifer Best, Daniel Merckel
           & Ashley Roberts, SEPA

12.50   "The Bees' needs" : using molecular analysis of bee collected pollen to understand which
           plants play an important role in honey bee forage

           Fiona Highet, Toteva G, Downie M, Peterson M, Gray A & Reid A, SASA

13.05   Discussion

13.15   Close of Session. Lunch and Poster Session

Associated Posters:

The exploitation of low rabbit numbers to control damage in the long term Brian Boag, G. Hartley, S Campbell, R Neilson & A Hernandezbr, James Hutton Institute

Identifying how to improve Knowledge Transfer relating to Integrated Pest Management (IPM) on Irish arable farmsBrian Duggan, Henry Creissen, Angela Feechan, Michael Hennessy & Steven Kildea, TEAGASC

IPM tools for pest and disease management in raspberry plantations Alison Karley, J Graham, C Mitchell, D Williams, N Jennings, A Dolan, S Macfarlane, A Prashar, G Begg & N Birch, James Hutton Institute

Can PGPR be used to control bacterial pathogens on horticultural produce?Ashleigh Holmes, Nicola Stanley-Wall, Adrian Newton & Nicola Holden, James Hutton Institute



SESSION III(a) : COMBINABLE CROPS

The Organising Committee gratefully acknowledges the support of AHDB Cereals and Oilseeds for the Combinable Crops Session

Chairman: [TBC]

Organisers:
            Gary Stoddart, GBS Consulting
            Fiona Burnett, SRUC, Edinburgh
            Neil Havis, SRUC, Edinburgh
            Adrian Newton, The James Hutton Institute

14.30   Chairman's Introduction

14.35   Keynote: [Title TBC] Andreas Mehl, Bayer

15.00   The challenges of managing multiple barley pathogens in winter and spring crops
           Kerry Maguire & W Charlton, Bayer; T Yoxall & FJ Burnett, SRUC

15.13   Discussion

15.20   Managing septoria and maintaining yield in winter wheat through flexible fungicide
           programmes
Ben Freer, BASF; Tracy Yoxall & Fiona Burnett, SRUC

15.33   Control of Septoria tritici blotch in Irish winter wheat crops
          
Steven Kildea, John Spink, Sinead Phelan, Hilda Dooley & Liz Glynn, teagasc

15.46   Discussion

15.50   Coffee / Tea

16.10   Controlling Ramularia leaf spot in barley crops Neil Havis, Yoxall T, Stanisz-Migal M,
           Taylor JMG, Gorniak, K, Evans N & Hughes G, SRUC

16.23   Determining the role of the phytotoxic secondary metabolite rubellin D in the pathology of
           Ramularia collo-cygni, the fungus responsible for Ramularia leaf spot disease of barley

           Francois Dussart, Peter N Hoebe, Steven H Spoel & Graham RD McGrann, SRUC



16.36   Discussion

16.40   Understanding the control of yield formation in a two and six-row winter barley variety to target
           a disease management strategy

           Robert Beattie, John Spink, John Finnan & Ian J Bingham, teagasc

16.53   Differential adaptation of barley cultivars to inversion and non-inversion tillage E Paterson,
           Adrian Newton, Guy DC, Hackett CA, Valentine T, George T & McKenzie B, James Hutton Institute

17.06   IMPROMALT: Improving the malting quality of winter barley for sustainability of distilling
           industry
E Paterson, Bill Thomas & IMPROMALT Consortium, James Hutton Institute

17.19   Discussion

17.25   Chairman's Closing Remarks and Close of Session

17.30   Reception

19.30   Optional Dinner, Apex Hotel

Our optional Conference Dinner is priced at just £30 with wine.




WEDNESDAY 28 FEBRUARY


SESSION III(b) : COMBINABLE CROPS (continued)

The Organising Committee gratefully acknowledges the support of AHDB Cereals and Oilseeds for the Combinable Crops Session

Chairman: [TBC]

Organisers:
            Gary Stoddart, GBS Consulting
            Fiona Burnett, SRUC, Edinburgh
            Neil Havis, SRUC, Edinburgh
            Adrian Newton, The James Hutton Institute

09.00   Chairman's Introduction

09.05   Keynote: [Title TBC] Julian Little, Bayer

09.30   Discussion

09.35   Fenpicoxamid (InatreqTM fungicide), a new fungicide with utility in cereals for control of
           Zymoseptoria tritici (wheat leaf blotch) and other diseases.
Andrew Leader, John Fraser,
           Stuart Jackson, William Corrigan & Gregory Kemmitt, Dow AgroSciences

09.47   Efficacy of Fenpicoxamid (InatreqTM fungicide) in the UK for the control of Zymoseptoria tritici
          
(wheat leaf blotch)
Stuart Jackson, John Fraser, William Corrigan, Andy Leader, Gregg Kemmitt,
           Mark Fairfax & Steve Downey, Dow AgroSciences

09.59   Discussion

10.04   GF-3447 - a concept containing halauxifen-methyl for the post emergence control of broadleaf
           weeds in winter oilseed rape
Edward Bardsley, Peter Waite & John Sellars, Dow AgroSciences

10.16   Efficacy of Zypar halauxifen-methyl + florasulam 6+5 g a.e.-a.s/litre, OD for the control of
           broad leaved weeds in cereals during conditions of poor weed growth due to dry soils
           or cold temperature
Stuart Jackson & Eileen Paterson, Dow AgroSciences

10.28   Propyzamide - a summary of blackgrass and rye grass resistance testing from 2013 to present
           Edward Bardsley, Eileen Paterson, Charlie Riches, Dow AgroSciences

10.40   Discussion

10.45    Chairman's Closing Remarks and end of Session

10.50    Coffee / Tea

Associated Posters:

Examination of the Microdochium species and temperature effects causing reduced seedling emergence in spring oat and barley Marian McEwan & Tina Langan, SASA

Impact of EU restrictions on Scottish Neonicotinoid use Jackie Hughes, Gillian Reay, Carol Monie & Jo Wardlaw, SASA

Overview of the work of SASA's Pesticide Survey Unit Jackie Hughes, Gillian Reay, Carol Monie & Jo Wardlaw, SASA

Monitoring Rhynchosporium commune in Scotland for the appearance of resistance to strobilurn fungicides Neil Havis, Wright S, Taylor JMG, Gorniak K & Okpo A, SRUC; Newton A, James Hutton Institute

Ramularia Leaf Spot of Barley: The Irish situation Henry Creissen, SRUC & Steven Kildea, Teagasc

Interpreting the results of the radicle emergence test for seed vigour in swede rape Laura Bowden & Valerie Cockerell, SASA



SESSION IV : PLANT HEALTH

Chairman: Fiona Burnett

11.10   Chairman's Introduction

11.15   Plant health in Scotland: Challenges and Opportunities Gerry Saddler, Chief Plant Health Officer for Scotland

11.30   Science partnerships for plant health in Scotland Ian Toth, James Hutton Institute

11.45   Discussion and Close of Session



SESSION V : POTATOES

The Organising Committee gratefully acknowledges the support of AHDB Potatoes for the Potato Session

Chairman: Sophie Churchill OBE, Chairman AHDB Potatoes

Organisers:
            Triona Davey, SASA
            Eric Anderson, Scottish Agronomy, Milnathort
            Kim Davie, SASA
            Daan Kiezebrink
            Alison Lees, James Hutton Institute
            Adrian Roberts, BIOSS
11.50   Chairman's Introduction

11.55   Research on Integrated Pest Management (IPM) for potatoes Alison Lees, Ian Toth,
           Jennie Brierley, Damian Bienkowski & Roy Neilson, James Hutton
           Institute

12.10   Development of new approaches for PBTC mini-tuber production Rosalind McHugh &
           Guillaume Saubeau, SASA

12.25   A decision aid to support the use of curative Late Blight fungicides Kyran Maloney,
           Neil Havis, David Cooke, Gary Loake & Ruairidh Bain, SRUC

12.40   The origins and implications of a novel population of Phytophthora infestans on potato crops in
           Scotland
David E L Cooke, Louise Sullivan, Beatrix Clark, Eva Randall, Alison K Lees, James Hutton
           Institute

12.55   Discussion

13.00   Lunch and Poster Session

14.15   Optimising CIPC application in box potato stores
           Adrian Cunnington, Briddon A, Saunders S R., Willetts G J & Storey R M J, AHDB Potatoes

14.30   Dynamics of PVY strains in potato crops Christophe Lacomme, K Davie, Y Nova & J Pickup, SASA

14.45   Bactericera cockerelli and 'Candidatus Liberibacter solanacearum' - mitigating the risk of introduction
           and establishment in Scotland
Jennifer Sjolund & David Kenyon, SASA

15.00   Discussion

15.05   Influence of foliar stabilised N on tuber development David Marks, Anna Weston & Sally
           Wilkinson, Levity Crop Science

15.20   Getting down to the plant level: Potato trials analysis using a UAV equipped with un-modified
           and modified commercial off-the-shelf digital cameras
Simon Gibson-Poole, Brian Fenton, Roger
           Griffin-Walker & Alistair Hamilton, SRUC

15.35   Discussion

15.40   Coffee / Tea

16.00   The impact of the regulation of Potato Cyst Nematodes across Scotland - are we running out
           of land for seed production?
Jon Pickup, K Davie, Y Cole, S Fotheringham & W Sloan, SASA

16.15   Phenotypic characterisation of PCN populations from English and Scottish fields J Pickup,
           Ulrike Gartner & Vivian Blok, James Hutton Institute

16.30   The development of BCS-AR83685 for PCN reduction on potato crop in the UK
           Nigel Adam & Roel Wanningen, Bayer CropScience Ltd

16.45   Determining the effects of isothiocyanates and biofumigation on Globodera pallida
           David Kenyon, Julia Cooper & Anthony Barker, SASA

17.00   DMDS potato use
           Alan Horgan & Arbden Myrta, Certis Europe

17.15   Discussion

17.20   Concluding Comments : Alistair Melrose & Fiona Burnett

17.30   Close of Conference



Associated Posters:

Diagnostics for soil-borne pathogens of potato: an essential component of IPM Jennie Brierley & Alison Lees, James Hutton Institute




           Bayer CropScience




The Scottish Society for Crop Research









James Hutton Limited





The Dundee Conference is the only forum targeted specifically at these issues in northern climates. Attendance is worth 12 BASIS points.


cpnbbarl


Attendance is important for advisers, technical staff of the agricultural chemical trade, and researchers in both the public and private sectors of crop protection. Students with specific interest in crop protection are encouraged to attend.


cpnbtrac


cpnbneep


cpnbosr





           Bayer CropScience




AHDB_cereals
















































           Bayer CropScience




AHDB_cereals











































           Bayer CropScience




AHDB_Potatoes




Contact:

Tim Heilbronn
CPNB Administrator
74a Errol Road
Invergowrie
Dundee DD2 5AF
Tel: 01382 384205 (day), 01382 562517 (evenings and weekends)
e-mail: tim@cpnb.org

footer